The American Austrian Foundation, a non-profit, non-governmental organization, seeks to enhance the relationship between the United States and Austria through exchanges in medicine, science, communications and the arts. As a result of dramatic political and economic changes in the last decade, Austria has regained its historical position as a meeting place. The programs of the American Austrian Foundation bring Americans and Austrians and Eastern Europeans together, offering them the opportunity to share ideas, establish contacts and build lasting relationships. (
Open Medical Institute (OMI) is a program of the American Austrian Foundation (AAF) whose goal is to educate physicians and health care providers from countries in trasition and foster their professional growth.
The goal of the Soros foundations network throughout the world is to transform closed societies into open ones and to protect and expand the values of existing open societies. The concept of Open Society is, at its most fundamental level, based on the recognition that people act on imperfect knowledge and that no one is in possession of the ultimate truth. In practice, an open society is characterized by the rule of law; respect for human rights, minorities, and minority opinions; democratically elected governments; a market economy in which business and government are separate; and a thriving civil society. (
FAR FAA is a non-for-profit organization of medical professionals, aimed at improving the health care system of the community and advancing medical sciences in Armenia. FAR FAA was established in the end of 2000 by the doctors, who previously participated in the training programs at major medical centers in the USA under the patronage of the Fund for Armenian Relief (FAR) from 1990 till 1998. The main objective of FAR FAA is to provide free medical care for people, who are unable to receive it from the State sources.
Project, proposed by FAR FAA, is aimed at establishment of newly designed effective measures of administration of Salzburg Medical program with the selection of appropriate candidates; establishment of a network between the faculty members of the medical schools of Armenia and overseas and the former fellows of Salzburg-Cornell Medical Seminars, as well as between the former fellows directly; and better involvement of doctors from regional medical facilities in the seminars program.
The program goals are:
• To improve health care service by updating the knowledge of medical specialists.
• To help physicians achieve their goals by providing free information and education.
• To establish a network between the faculty members and the fellows participated in Salzburg Medical Seminars.
• To establish personal contacts, respect, partnerships, and ongoing visits by faculty to their countries (satellite symposia), clinical on-line conferences and internships for additional training.
• To establish outgoing clinics and seminars in the regions of Armenia to promote modern treatment protocols and approaches for non-English speaking doctors.
• To encourage Armenian doctors to participate in professional organizations and to promote their cooperation with international professional organizations, associations and societies.
• To increase the number of doctors from regional hospitals who would participate in seminars by publicizing the information.
• To print educational manuals and handbooks based on the Seminar materials, produce educational CDs including slide presentations and texts, and also based on the latest advances in medical science.
• To organize English teaching courses for non-English speaking doctors who intend to participate in the Seminars in near future.
• To organize orientation meetings and seminars among Seminar Alumni and selected Salzburg Seminars fellows.